Clicquot Book Club
Love books? Love talking about books? Join us for the Cliquot Book Club review the first Thursday of every month from 2-2:30pm. We meet in the Roche Bros. room. Hear what’s new in books, what makes a great read, and discover reader favorites. The best part about this club is that you don’t even have to read the books before you come. Each month we discuss several new releases and our opinions of them. Discussions are lively, full of laughter and we serve light refreshments.
The only thing missing is you.
Our next meeting will be Thursday, May 9th! We hope to see you there!
Selections: March 2024
A Love Song for Ricki Wilde by Tia Williams
Anna O by Matthew Blake
Bring on the Blessings by Beverly Jenkins
Delicious by Ruth Reichl
Everyone on this Train is a Suspect by Benjamin Stevenson
Everyone who can Forgive me is Dead by Jenny Hollander
Five Bad Deeds by Caz Frear
The American Queen by Vanessa Miller
The Friendship Club by Robyn Carr
The Fury by Alex Michaelides
The Helsinki Affair by Anna Pitoniak
The Summer Book Club by Susan Mallery
The Women by Kristin Hannah
Too Soon for Adios by Annette Chavez Macias
The Mayor of Maxwell Street by Avery Cunningham
Selections: February 2024
First Lie Wins by Ashley Elston
Rebecca, Not Becky by Christine Platt and Catherine Wigginton Greene
The Berry Pickers by AmandaPeters
The Future by Naomi Alderman
The Honor of Your Presence by Dave Eggers
The Last Love Note by Emma Gray
The Mystery Guest by Nita Prose
The Night Watchman by Louise Erdrich
The Storm We Made by Vanessa Chan
What We Kept to Ourselves by Nancy Jooyan Kim
Sisters Under the Rising Sun by Heather Morris
The Other Princess by Denny S. Bryce
Selections: January 2024
A Storm of Infinite Beauty by Julianne Maclean
A poignant story of a Hollywood starlet and her tragic past that gets unearthed when a reporter writes a story in the present.
A Traitor in Whitehall by Julia Kelly
Wonderful historical fiction tinged with mystery about a spy network in WWII.
Everything is Not Enough by Lola Akinmade Åkerström
Sequel to “In Every Mirror She’s Black”. The second book has a satisfying conclusion.
Iron Flame by Rebecca Yarros
Thrilling continuation of what was left off in “Fourth Wing”. Questions are answered and new questions emerge.
Maybe Next Time by Cesca Major
Groundhog’s day with a twist: a stressed out wife, corporate exec, and mother keeps reliving the day her husband dies and trying to change the consequences. It makes you think.
The Echo of Old Books by Barbara Davis
Mystical and haunting story of a woman who can sense what the readers were feeling when they held a book.
The President’s Wife by Tracey Enerson Wood
Interesting historical fiction of Woodrow Wilson’s wife and whether she did, at one point, help him run the White House.
The Secret Book of Flora Lea by Patti Callahan Henry
Absolutely breathtaking novel of a sister who is lost and the other sister who keeps trying to find her years later after the war by the stories she used to tell. Historical fiction of the best sort, it was wonderful to the end.
The Spy Coast by Tess Gerritsen
Fun new series by Gerritson. A retired spy in a small Maine town has a body dumped at her door and has to resume her previous lifestyle before she becomes the next victim.
The Starfish Sisters by Barbara O’Neal
Two childhood best friends have a secret between them, but after a brutal attack on one, they return home and learn to listen and heal.
The Talk of Coyote Canyon by Brenda Novak
Second in the “Coyote Canyon” series, Ellen is the underdog heroine in this heartfelt romance.
To Have and to Heist by Sara Desai
Fun and campy, I so enjoyed this story of a young woman who puts together a heist to steal a necklace in order to clear her friend that has been falsely accused.
The Frozen River by Ariel Lawhorn
Selections: December 2023
A Christmas to Remember by Beverly Jenkins
So fun visiting the old friends in Henry Adams. Wonderful new addition to the series, a great edition to the lineup!
A Master of Djinn by P. Djèlí Clark
Unbelievably good historical fantasy. One-third mystery, one third historical fiction, one third fantasy, there’s so much to talk about this novel. I loved it.
A Winter in New York by Josie Silver
Charming winter romance. All the feels of a great Hallmark movie.
An American Immigrant by Johanna Rojas Vann
Beautiful story of a Columbian-American trying to deny her heritage while living in an American world and realizing the inherent beauty of her homeland and the rich history that is a part of her.
How to Say Babylon by Safiya Sinclair
Beautiful memoir. The writing is so poetic. A young woman’s story of growing up Rastafari in Jamaica.
Kiss the Girl by Zoraida Cordova
Wonderful addition in the ‘Meant to be Romance’ series from Disney. This modern take on ‘The Little Mermaid’ has a great HEA.
Mother-Daughter Murder Night by Nina Simon
Awesome family murder mystery with a grandmother-daughter-granddaughter. When the daughter is accused of murder, they all work together to find out who really did it.
Save What’s Left by Elizabeth Castellano
Funny and light-hearted. One woman’s move to a seaside town is not all that it’s cracked up to be.
The Leftover Woman by Jean Kwok
Part mystery, part human drama – what happens when two women adopted one child.
The Museum of Failures by Thrity Umrigar
Gut wrenching story of loss and discovery when a man returns to India to adopt his first child. Family secrets abound, I loved it.
The Summer of Songbirds by Kristy Woodson Harvey
Heartwarming story of camp life and women’s friendship through the years.
The Twelve Days of Murder by Andreina Cordani
Campy, totally fun story of friends who act out a murder mystery over the holidays and a murder actually occurs.
The Wishing Bridge by Viola Shipman
Charming, destined to become a Christmas classic. I could see this as a Hallmark movie about giving and the meaning of the holidays.
The Wildest Sun by Asha Lemmie
Asha Lemmie has done it again! From the author of “Fifty Words for Rain”, comes this wonderful historical fiction novel about Hemmingway’s lost daughter. My favorite line from the book: “Love is fickle, books are eternal.”
Selections: November 2023
All You Have to do is Call by Kerry Maher
1970s historical fiction about the brave women who fought for the right to choose. Timely in today’s political climate.
Banyan Moon by Thao Thai
Three generations of Vietnamese women come together with the passing of the grandmother. As we learn the struggles of her life, and the sacrifices she made for those she loved.
Everything’s Fine by Cecilia Rabess
Complicated story of a young woman who falls in love with someone of a different race and different political views than her own and how she navigates that love in a tumultuous world.
Gone Tonight by Sarah Pekkanen
A cat-and-mouse mother daughter suspense. Who is telling the truth and who is the one that’s truly evil. It had me at the edge of my seat.
Hello Stranger by Katherine Center
Fun story of a woman who has an accident and wakes up with face blindness. As a portrait artist, this makes her professional life, home life, and love life very complicated.
The Book Club Hotel by Sarah Morgan
Everybody should be able to do this. A book club that meets twice a year in a hotel with three friends and it just so happens that the hotel is picturesque in photos, but needs their particular brand of expertise. I loved it.
The Coworker by Frieda McFadden
Twisty dual perspective whodunit. And, because of it, I now know too much about turtles.
The Door-to-Door Bookstore by Carsten Henn
Charming and heartwarming story on how books can save us and uplift us even in our darkest despair, featuring an old man and a little girl who changes his life. I love this book so much!
The Keeper of Hidden Books by Madeline Martin
Wonderful historical fiction on the length that librarians went to in order to preserve books in Poland that were destined to be destroyed by Nazis. A book of the courage found in the quietest of places.
The Last Devil to Die by Richard Osman
The fourth installment in the “Thursday Murder Club” series. The gang’s all back together with a brand-new paper, and I loved it.
The Long Game by Elena Armas
A privileged soccer executive is penalized and punished for her bad behavior and sent to a small town to work with the soccer team – which happens to be little girls. Romance blooms with the soccer coach (who the girls love) as she tries to win them over.
The Twelve Dogs of Christmas by Susan Wiggs
Adorable and full of holiday charm. Rescue dogs and romance – what else is there to say for a great holiday book?
The List by Yomi Adegoke
Wow! Speaking true to power, this book is PHENOMENAL. The book highlights what happens when you are canceled and tried in the court of public opinion. Ola and Michael are 26 days away from their big, British-African wedding when Michael’s name shows up on a list of ‘me too’ predators on twitter. The story is filled with secrets, lies, half-truths, drama, and stress. A juicy, timely read; I loved it.
The Last Lifeboat by Hazel Gaynor
Historical fiction based on the true events of the last lifeboat of children that were evacuated from London and torpedoed by a Nazi U-boat. The resilience and bravery of the one woman, Alice, that kept all the children and adults together shines through.